Chronister Ghost Town

Cherokee County, Texas31.5322, -95.0168

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
8.8 miAlto, TX
Mild months
Jan–Dec10 of 12
Next ghost town
0.7 miWildhurst
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Chronister. No free-licensed photo yet.

Chronister, in Cherokee County, Texas, is a ghost town.

On the map

20 mi40 miLufkinNacogdochesJacksonvilleCrockettRuskHudsonDibollChronister
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Chronister. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Alto, TX, about 8.8 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Tyler, TX, 57 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Wildhurst0.7 mi south
  2. Morrill5.1 mi northwest
  3. Weeping Mary9.5 mi northwest
  4. Durant13 mi southeast
  5. New Birmingham18 mi north
  6. Granville20 mi southeast
  7. Peavy20 mi southeast
  8. Helmic24 mi south

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5935Jan6239Feb6945Mar7652Apr8262May8869Jun9271Jul9370Aug8864Sep7853Oct6843Nov6037DecJan: 4.5 inFeb: 4.0 inMar: 4.2 inApr: 4.0 inMay: 4.6 inJun: 4.2 inJul: 2.8 inAug: 3.8 inSep: 3.9 inOct: 4.8 inNov: 4.7 inDec: 4.6 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run September to June, judging by NOAA normals from Lufkin 11 Nw. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Lufkin 11 Nw station (USC00415415), 10 miles away. About 50.1 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationCherokee County, Texas
Coordinates31.53220, -95.01680
SourcesWikidata Q116196790 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Chronister ghost town?

In Cherokee County, Texas, at 31.5322, -95.0168. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Alto, TX, about 8.8 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Tyler, TX, 57 miles away.

Can you visit Chronister?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Chronister?

Mild months here run September to June, judging by NOAA normals from Lufkin 11 Nw. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Chronister?

Yes. Wildhurst (0.7 mi), Morrill (5.1 mi), Weeping Mary (9.5 mi), Durant (13 mi).

More ghost towns in Texas

All 429 ghost towns in Texas