Bull Run Ghost Town

Clackamas County, Oregon45.4306, -122.2310

Can you visit?

Private land

Roslyn Lake Park · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
2.9 miSandy, OR
Mild months
Apr–Oct7 of 12
Elevation
460 ft139 m
Illustration of a forest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Bull Run. No free-licensed photo yet.

Bull Run is a former settlement in Clackamas County, Oregon, listed among the ghost towns of Oregon. It lies at about 460 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miGreshamHappy ValleyCamasTroutdaleBull Run
  • National Forest
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Bull Run. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Sandy, OR, about 2.9 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Gresham, OR, 11 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Cherryville5.7 mi southeast
  2. Latourell7.6 mi north
  3. Bridal Veil9.3 mi north
  4. Dodson15 mi northeast
  5. Fulton22 mi west
  6. Three Lynx22 mi south
  7. New Era23 mi southwest
  8. Dee31 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land: Roslyn Lake Park

PAD-US lists this spot as privately owned land (Roslyn Lake Park). Ask the owner before you walk in. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: City Greenspace, Dodge Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4435Jan4736Feb5237Mar5740Apr6446May6950Jun7754Jul7854Aug7251Sep6045Oct4940Nov4335DecJan: 10.3 inFeb: 8.0 inMar: 8.5 inApr: 7.3 inMay: 5.7 inJun: 4.0 inJul: 0.9 inAug: 1.2 inSep: 3.4 inOct: 7.4 inNov: 10.6 inDec: 11.7 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Headworks Portland Wtr B. Snow is normal in February.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Headworks Portland Wtr B station (USC00353770), 3.9 miles away. About 79.0 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationClackamas County, Oregon
Coordinates45.43060, -122.23100
Elevation460 ft (139 m)
Also known asBull Run, Oregon, Bull Run, OR
SourcesWikidata Q4996611 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Bull Run ghost town?

In Clackamas County, Oregon, at 45.4306, -122.2310. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Sandy, OR, about 2.9 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Gresham, OR, 11 miles away.

Can you visit Bull Run?

Private land. PAD-US lists this spot as privately owned land (Roslyn Lake Park). Ask the owner before you walk in. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: City Greenspace, Dodge Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Bull Run?

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Headworks Portland Wtr B. Snow is normal in February.

Are there other ghost towns near Bull Run?

Yes. Cherryville (5.7 mi), Latourell (7.6 mi), Bridal Veil (9.3 mi), Dodson (15 mi).

More ghost towns in Oregon

All 165 ghost towns in Oregon · Ghost towns near Portland