Bull Run Ghost Town
Clackamas County, Oregon45.4306, -122.2310
Can you visit?
Private land
Roslyn Lake Park · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 2.9 miSandy, OR
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 460 ft139 m
Bull Run is a former settlement in Clackamas County, Oregon, listed among the ghost towns of Oregon. It lies at about 460 feet above sea level.
On the map
- National Forest
- Private or unlisted
Star: Bull Run. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Sandy, OR, about 2.9 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Gresham, OR, 11 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Cherryville5.7 mi southeast
- Latourell7.6 mi north
- Bridal Veil9.3 mi north
- Dodson15 mi northeast
- Fulton22 mi west
- Three Lynx22 mi south
- New Era23 mi southwest
- Dee31 mi east
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land: Roslyn Lake Park
PAD-US lists this spot as privately owned land (Roslyn Lake Park). Ask the owner before you walk in. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: City Greenspace, Dodge Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Headworks Portland Wtr B. Snow is normal in February.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Headworks Portland Wtr B station (USC00353770), 3.9 miles away. About 79.0 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Clackamas County, Oregon |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 45.43060, -122.23100 |
| Elevation | 460 ft (139 m) |
| Also known as | Bull Run, Oregon, Bull Run, OR |
| Sources | Wikidata Q4996611 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Bull Run ghost town?
In Clackamas County, Oregon, at 45.4306, -122.2310. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Sandy, OR, about 2.9 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Gresham, OR, 11 miles away.
Can you visit Bull Run?
Private land. PAD-US lists this spot as privately owned land (Roslyn Lake Park). Ask the owner before you walk in. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: City Greenspace, Dodge Park. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Bull Run?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Headworks Portland Wtr B. Snow is normal in February.
Are there other ghost towns near Bull Run?
Yes. Cherryville (5.7 mi), Latourell (7.6 mi), Bridal Veil (9.3 mi), Dodson (15 mi).






