Axehandle Ghost Town

Jefferson County, Oregon44.7507, -120.6511

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
26 miMadras, OR
Mild months
Apr–Oct7 of 12
Elevation
3,710 ft1,130 m
Illustration of a desert landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Axehandle. No free-licensed photo yet.

Axehandle is an abandoned town in Jefferson County, Oregon. It lies at about 3,710 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miRedmondPrinevilleMadrasCrooked River RanchJuniper CanyonWarm SpringsCulverAxehandle
  • National Forest
  • Tribal
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Axehandle. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Madras, OR, about 26 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Bend, OR, 58 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Ashwood5.2 mi west
  2. Horse Heaven7.5 mi east
  3. Shaniko18 mi north
  4. Lamonta27 mi southwest
  5. Kent31 mi north
  6. Mayville32 mi northeast
  7. Richmond32 mi east
  8. Kinzua33 mi northeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4326Jan4626Feb5329Mar5932Apr6839May7645Jun8750Jul8650Aug7844Sep6436Oct5029Nov4224DecJan: 1.5 inFeb: 1.3 inMar: 1.2 inApr: 1.5 inMay: 2.0 inJun: 1.0 inJul: 0.3 inAug: 0.3 inSep: 0.5 inOct: 1.2 inNov: 1.8 inDec: 1.8 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Antelope 6 Ssw. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal in April, November to February.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Antelope 6 Ssw station (USC00350197), 6.9 miles away. About 14.4 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationJefferson County, Oregon
Coordinates44.75068, -120.65114
Elevation3,710 ft (1,130 m)
SourcesWikidata Q112585811

Questions

Where is Axehandle ghost town?

In Jefferson County, Oregon, at 44.7507, -120.6511. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Madras, OR, about 26 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Bend, OR, 58 miles away.

Can you visit Axehandle?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Axehandle?

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Antelope 6 Ssw. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal in April, November to February.

Are there other ghost towns near Axehandle?

Yes. Ashwood (5.2 mi), Horse Heaven (7.5 mi), Shaniko (18 mi), Lamonta (27 mi).

More ghost towns in Oregon

All 165 ghost towns in Oregon · Ghost towns near Bend