Wallpack Center Ghost Town
Sussex County, New Jersey41.1589, -74.8803
Can you visit?
Public land, open access
Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area · Open to visitors
- Nearest town
- 3.2 miCrandon Lakes, NJ
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 450 ft138 m
Wallpack Center is a former settlement in Sussex County, New Jersey, listed among the ghost towns of New Jersey. It lies at about 450 feet above sea level.
On the map
- National Park Service
- State
- City, county
- Private or unlisted
Star: Wallpack Center. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Crandon Lakes, NJ, about 3.2 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Paterson, NJ, 41 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Eshback1.8 mi west
- Millbrook7.3 mi southwest
- Conashaugh7.9 mi north
- Waterloo Village18 mi south
- Wilsonville26 mi northwest
- New City Village27 mi east
- Foul Rift27 mi southwest
- Monksville30 mi east
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
National Park Service: Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area
PAD-US places this spot on Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area, land managed by the National Park Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Newton.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Newton station (USC00286177), 9.5 miles away.
Facts
| Location | Sussex County, New Jersey |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 41.15889, -74.88028 |
| Elevation | 450 ft (138 m) |
| Also known as | Wallpack Center, New Jersey, Walpack Center, New Jersey |
| Sources | Wikidata Q14705912 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Wallpack Center ghost town?
In Sussex County, New Jersey, at 41.1589, -74.8803. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Crandon Lakes, NJ, about 3.2 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Paterson, NJ, 41 miles away.
Can you visit Wallpack Center?
Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area, land managed by the National Park Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
When is the best time to visit Wallpack Center?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Newton.
Are there other ghost towns near Wallpack Center?
Yes. Eshback (1.8 mi), Millbrook (7.3 mi), Conashaugh (7.9 mi), Waterloo Village (18 mi).







