Vessie Ghost Town

Phelps County, Missouri37.8281, -91.8931

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Mark Twain National Forest · Open to visitors

Nearest town
11 miRolla, MO
Mild months
Mar–Nov7 of 12
Next ghost town
7.6 miClementine
Illustration of a midwest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Vessie. No free-licensed photo yet.

Vessie, in Phelps County, Missouri, is a ghost town.

On the map

20 mi40 miRollaFort Leonard WoodSt. RobertSalemSt. JamesCubaVessie
  • National Forest
  • Military, DOE
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Vessie. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Rolla, MO, about 11 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Columbia, MO, 81 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Clementine7.6 mi northwest
  2. Arlington7.7 mi northwest
  3. Spring Creek8.5 mi southwest
  4. Relfe9.1 mi southwest
  5. Hooker9.4 mi west
  6. Westcott9.9 mi north
  7. Signal15 mi north
  8. Macedonia15 mi northeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

National Forest: Mark Twain National Forest

PAD-US places this spot on Mark Twain National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4122Jan4626Feb5635Mar6745Apr7656May8465Jun8969Jul8867Aug8059Sep6947Oct5636Nov4527DecJan: 2.7 inFeb: 2.5 inMar: 4.1 inApr: 4.9 inMay: 5.5 inJun: 4.4 inJul: 4.7 inAug: 4.5 inSep: 4.0 inOct: 3.3 inNov: 3.9 inDec: 2.8 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Rolla Missouri S&T. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Rolla Missouri S&T station (USC00237263), 11 miles away. About 47.3 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationPhelps County, Missouri
Coordinates37.82806, -91.89306
SourcesWikidata Q104881483 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Vessie ghost town?

In Phelps County, Missouri, at 37.8281, -91.8931. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Rolla, MO, about 11 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Columbia, MO, 81 miles away.

Can you visit Vessie?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Mark Twain National Forest, land managed by the U.S. Forest Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Vessie?

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Rolla Missouri S&T. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.

Are there other ghost towns near Vessie?

Yes. Clementine (7.6 mi), Arlington (7.7 mi), Spring Creek (8.5 mi), Relfe (9.1 mi).

More ghost towns in Missouri

All 306 ghost towns in Missouri