Turkville Ghost Town

Ellis County, Kansas39.1033, -99.2456

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
9.5 miPlainville, KS
Mild months
Mar–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
1,840 ft561 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Turkville. No free-licensed photo yet.

Turkville is a former settlement in Ellis County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 1,840 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miHaysRussellEllisWaKeeneyPlainvilleStocktonTurkville
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Turkville. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Plainville, KS, about 9.5 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 134 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Motor7.8 mi northeast
  2. Hoskins9.1 mi north
  3. Nyra12 mi north
  4. McHale14 mi northwest
  5. Laton16 mi northeast
  6. Igo16 mi north
  7. Rome16 mi south
  8. Fay17 mi southeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4117Jan4520Feb5628Mar6538Apr7549May8660Jun9165Jul8964Aug8154Sep6841Oct5529Nov4320DecJan: 0.6 inFeb: 0.8 inMar: 1.4 inApr: 2.2 inMay: 4.1 inJun: 3.3 inJul: 4.0 inAug: 3.6 inSep: 2.2 inOct: 1.7 inNov: 1.1 inDec: 0.9 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Plainville 4Wnw. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to April.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Plainville 4Wnw station (USC00146435), 12 miles away. About 25.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationEllis County, Kansas
Coordinates39.10330, -99.24560
Elevation1,840 ft (561 m)
Also known asTurkville, Kansas, Turkville, KS
SourcesWikidata Q18355147 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Turkville ghost town?

In Ellis County, Kansas, at 39.1033, -99.2456. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Plainville, KS, about 9.5 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 134 miles away.

Can you visit Turkville?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Turkville?

Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Plainville 4Wnw. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to April.

Are there other ghost towns near Turkville?

Yes. Motor (7.8 mi), Hoskins (9.1 mi), Nyra (12 mi), McHale (14 mi).

More ghost towns in Kansas

All 263 ghost towns in Kansas