Sycamore Corner Ghost Town
Warren County, Indiana40.3597, -87.4344
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 9 miWilliamsport, IN
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 730 ft221 m
Sycamore Corner is a ghost town in Warren County, Indiana. It lies at about 730 feet above sea level.
On the map
- State
- Private or unlisted
Star: Sycamore Corner. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Williamsport, IN, about 9 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lafayette, IN, 30 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Walnut Grove3.7 mi north
- Sloan4.6 mi southwest
- Brisco5.4 mi northeast
- Locust Grove5.6 mi north
- Point Pleasant6.1 mi northeast
- Five Points6.7 mi southeast
- Old Town7.5 mi south
- Mudlavia Springs7.6 mi east
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Boswell 4Wnw. Snow is normal from December to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Boswell 4Wnw station (USC00120858), 12 miles away. About 40.2 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Warren County, Indiana |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 40.35972, -87.43444 |
| Elevation | 730 ft (221 m) |
| Sources | Wikidata Q27995441 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Sycamore Corner ghost town?
In Warren County, Indiana, at 40.3597, -87.4344. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Williamsport, IN, about 9 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lafayette, IN, 30 miles away.
Can you visit Sycamore Corner?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Sycamore Corner?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Boswell 4Wnw. Snow is normal from December to March.
Are there other ghost towns near Sycamore Corner?
Yes. Walnut Grove (3.7 mi), Sloan (4.6 mi), Brisco (5.4 mi), Locust Grove (5.6 mi).







