Survey Ghost Town

Rooks County, Kansas39.3806, -99.1392

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
7.9 miStockton, KS
Mild months
Apr–Oct5 of 12
Elevation
1,830 ft558 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Survey. No free-licensed photo yet.

Survey is a former settlement in Rooks County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 1,830 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miHaysRussellPhillipsburgEllisPlainvilleSmith CenterSurvey
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Survey. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Stockton, KS, about 7.9 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 114 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Highhill3.5 mi east
  2. Igo4.1 mi south
  3. Deliverance7.1 mi southeast
  4. Laton7.4 mi southeast
  5. Nyra8.6 mi southwest
  6. Banks9.8 mi southeast
  7. Roundmound11 mi southeast
  8. Hoskins11 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4214Jan4618Feb5727Mar6636Apr7648May8860Jun9365Jul9163Aug8353Sep7039Oct5626Nov4418DecJan: 0.7 inFeb: 0.7 inMar: 1.6 inApr: 2.3 inMay: 4.2 inJun: 3.5 inJul: 4.9 inAug: 3.9 inSep: 2.6 inOct: 2.1 inNov: 1.2 inDec: 0.9 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Alton 1 W. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to April.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Alton 1 W station (USC00140201), 11 miles away. About 28.6 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationRooks County, Kansas
Coordinates39.38056, -99.13917
Elevation1,830 ft (558 m)
Also known asSurvey, Kansas
SourcesWikidata Q48848323 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Survey ghost town?

In Rooks County, Kansas, at 39.3806, -99.1392. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Stockton, KS, about 7.9 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 114 miles away.

Can you visit Survey?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Survey?

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Alton 1 W. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to April.

Are there other ghost towns near Survey?

Yes. Highhill (3.5 mi), Igo (4.1 mi), Deliverance (7.1 mi), Laton (7.4 mi).

More ghost towns in Kansas

All 263 ghost towns in Kansas