St. Catherine Ghost Town
Sumter County, Florida28.5100, -82.1417
Can you visit?
Public land, open access
Withlacoochee State Forest · Open to visitors
- Nearest town
- 3.1 miRidge Manor, FL
- Mild months
- Jan–Dec8 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 6.1 miTarrytown
St. Catherine is a former settlement in Sumter County, Florida, listed among the ghost towns of Florida.
On the map
- State
- Private or unlisted
Star: St. Catherine. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Ridge Manor, FL, about 3.1 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Wesley Chapel, FL, 24 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Tarrytown6.1 mi northeast
- Pemberton Ferry7.5 mi northwest
- Linden7.7 mi northeast
- Mabel11 mi northeast
- Villa City19 mi northeast
- Green Pond20 mi southeast
- Fivay25 mi southwest
- Mannfield26 mi northwest
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
State land: Withlacoochee State Forest
PAD-US places this spot on Withlacoochee State Forest, land managed by a state agency. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Bushnell 1 E. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Bushnell 1 E station (USC00081163), 11 miles away.
Facts
| Location | Sumter County, Florida |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 28.51000, -82.14167 |
| Also known as | St. Catherine, FL |
| Sources | Wikidata Q7587444 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is St. Catherine ghost town?
In Sumter County, Florida, at 28.5100, -82.1417. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Ridge Manor, FL, about 3.1 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Wesley Chapel, FL, 24 miles away.
Can you visit St. Catherine?
Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Withlacoochee State Forest, land managed by a state agency. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.
When is the best time to visit St. Catherine?
Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Bushnell 1 E. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near St. Catherine?
Yes. Tarrytown (6.1 mi), Pemberton Ferry (7.5 mi), Linden (7.7 mi), Mabel (11 mi).







