Schwaub Ghost Town

Inyo County, California36.5056, -116.7236

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Death Valley National Park · Open to visitors

Nearest town
14 miAmargosa Valley, NV
Mild months
Jan–Dec8 of 12
Elevation
3,390 ft1,033 m
Illustration of a desert landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Schwaub. No free-licensed photo yet.

Schwaub is a former settlement in Inyo County, California, listed among the ghost towns of California. It lies at about 3,390 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miPahrumpAmargosa ValleySchwaub
  • BLM
  • National Park Service
  • Military, DOE
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Schwaub. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Amargosa Valley, NV, about 14 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Las Vegas, NV, 83 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Lee7.2 mi north
  2. Harmony Borax Works8.5 mi west
  3. Leeland9.4 mi northeast
  4. Chloride City16 mi northwest
  5. Carrara20 mi north
  6. Lila C22 mi southeast
  7. Greenwater23 mi south
  8. Skidoo24 mi west

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

National Park Service: Death Valley National Park

PAD-US places this spot on Death Valley National Park, land managed by the National Park Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5932Jan6335Feb7040Mar7846Apr8755May9763Jun10471Jul10168Aug9560Sep8248Oct6837Nov5830DecJan: 0.6 inFeb: 0.9 inMar: 0.5 inApr: 0.2 inMay: 0.1 inJun: 0.1 inJul: 0.2 inAug: 0.2 inSep: 0.2 inOct: 0.2 inNov: 0.2 inDec: 0.4 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Amargosa Farms-Garey. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Amargosa Farms-Garey station (USC00260150), 15 miles away. The town sits about 900 feet higher than the station, so expect it to run cooler. About 3.8 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationInyo County, California
Coordinates36.50556, -116.72361
Elevation3,390 ft (1,033 m)
Also known asSchwaub, California
SourcesWikidata Q3952206 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Schwaub ghost town?

In Inyo County, California, at 36.5056, -116.7236. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Amargosa Valley, NV, about 14 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Las Vegas, NV, 83 miles away.

Can you visit Schwaub?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Death Valley National Park, land managed by the National Park Service. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Schwaub?

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from Amargosa Farms-Garey. May to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Schwaub?

Yes. Lee (7.2 mi), Harmony Borax Works (8.5 mi), Leeland (9.4 mi), Chloride City (16 mi).

More ghost towns in California

All 240 ghost towns in California · Ghost towns near Las Vegas