Saint Annie Ghost Town

Laclede County, Missouri37.5719, -92.2742

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
15 miFort Leonard Wood, MO
Mild months
Mar–Nov8 of 12
Elevation
1,310 ft399 m
Illustration of a midwest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Saint Annie. No free-licensed photo yet.

Saint Annie is a former settlement in Laclede County, Missouri, listed among the ghost towns of Missouri. It lies at about 1,310 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miRollaLebanonFort Leonard WoodSt. RobertWaynesvilleMountain GroveLickingSaint Annie
  • National Forest
  • Military, DOE
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Saint Annie. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fort Leonard Wood, MO, about 15 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 62 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Cookville6.4 mi northeast
  2. Mingsville9.1 mi southwest
  3. Turley10 mi southeast
  4. Bloodland10 mi northeast
  5. Hanna11 mi north
  6. Roubidoux12 mi southeast
  7. Edanville12 mi east
  8. Hazleton14 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4222Jan4726Feb5733Mar6843Apr7553May8362Jun8866Jul8764Aug8056Sep6945Oct5634Nov4626DecJan: 2.8 inFeb: 2.5 inMar: 4.2 inApr: 4.9 inMay: 5.1 inJun: 4.6 inJul: 4.2 inAug: 4.2 inSep: 3.9 inOct: 3.4 inNov: 3.9 inDec: 3.2 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Ft Leonard Wood. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Ft Leonard Wood station (USC00232981), 15 miles away. About 46.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationLaclede County, Missouri
Coordinates37.57190, -92.27420
Elevation1,310 ft (399 m)
Also known asSaint Annie, MO
SourcesWikidata Q7400963 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Saint Annie ghost town?

In Laclede County, Missouri, at 37.5719, -92.2742. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Fort Leonard Wood, MO, about 15 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 62 miles away.

Can you visit Saint Annie?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Saint Annie?

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Ft Leonard Wood. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Saint Annie?

Yes. Cookville (6.4 mi), Mingsville (9.1 mi), Turley (10 mi), Bloodland (10 mi).

More ghost towns in Missouri

All 306 ghost towns in Missouri