Riverside Ghost Town

Reynolds County, Missouri37.2384, -90.7704

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Clearwater Recreation Area · Open to visitors

Nearest town
7.3 miPiedmont, MO
Mild months
Mar–Nov8 of 12
Next ghost town
4.5 miPlatow
Illustration of a midwest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Riverside. No free-licensed photo yet.

Riverside is an abandoned town in Reynolds County, Missouri.

On the map

20 mi40 miFarmingtonPoplar BluffFredericktownPiedmontIrontonRiverside
  • National Forest
  • National Park Service
  • Other federal
  • Private or unlisted
  • Unknown

Star: Riverside. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Piedmont, MO, about 7.3 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jonesboro, AR, 98 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Platow4.5 mi southeast
  2. Webb8.9 mi southwest
  3. Helvey9.6 mi southwest
  4. Damon9.8 mi southeast
  5. Oakley12 mi southwest
  6. Alamode13 mi northwest
  7. Kyles15 mi southeast
  8. Berryman17 mi north

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Other federal land: Clearwater Recreation Area

PAD-US places this spot on Clearwater Recreation Area, land managed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Clearwater Lake. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4323Jan4827Feb5835Mar6944Apr7754May8563Jun8968Jul8866Aug8057Sep7045Oct5735Nov4627DecJan: 3.4 inFeb: 3.2 inMar: 4.7 inApr: 5.3 inMay: 5.0 inJun: 3.9 inJul: 4.6 inAug: 3.2 inSep: 3.8 inOct: 3.4 inNov: 4.6 inDec: 3.4 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Clearwater Dam. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Clearwater Dam station (USC00231674), 7.4 miles away. About 48.5 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationReynolds County, Missouri
Coordinates37.23838, -90.77040
Also known asRiverside, Reynolds County, Missouri
SourcesWikidata Q28035678 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Riverside ghost town?

In Reynolds County, Missouri, at 37.2384, -90.7704. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Piedmont, MO, about 7.3 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jonesboro, AR, 98 miles away.

Can you visit Riverside?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Clearwater Recreation Area, land managed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Clearwater Lake. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Riverside?

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Clearwater Dam. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Riverside?

Yes. Platow (4.5 mi), Webb (8.9 mi), Helvey (9.6 mi), Damon (9.8 mi).

More ghost towns in Missouri

All 306 ghost towns in Missouri