Riverside Ghost Town
Reynolds County, Missouri37.2384, -90.7704
Can you visit?
Public land, open access
Clearwater Recreation Area · Open to visitors
- Nearest town
- 7.3 miPiedmont, MO
- Mild months
- Mar–Nov8 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 4.5 miPlatow
Riverside is an abandoned town in Reynolds County, Missouri.
On the map
- National Forest
- National Park Service
- Other federal
- Private or unlisted
- Unknown
Star: Riverside. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Piedmont, MO, about 7.3 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jonesboro, AR, 98 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Platow4.5 mi southeast
- Webb8.9 mi southwest
- Helvey9.6 mi southwest
- Damon9.8 mi southeast
- Oakley12 mi southwest
- Alamode13 mi northwest
- Kyles15 mi southeast
- Berryman17 mi north
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Other federal land: Clearwater Recreation Area
PAD-US places this spot on Clearwater Recreation Area, land managed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Clearwater Lake. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Clearwater Dam. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Clearwater Dam station (USC00231674), 7.4 miles away. About 48.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Reynolds County, Missouri |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.23838, -90.77040 |
| Also known as | Riverside, Reynolds County, Missouri |
| Sources | Wikidata Q28035678 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Riverside ghost town?
In Reynolds County, Missouri, at 37.2384, -90.7704. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Piedmont, MO, about 7.3 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jonesboro, AR, 98 miles away.
Can you visit Riverside?
Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Clearwater Recreation Area, land managed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Clearwater Lake. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Riverside?
Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Clearwater Dam. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Riverside?
Yes. Platow (4.5 mi), Webb (8.9 mi), Helvey (9.6 mi), Damon (9.8 mi).


