Rippee Ghost Town

Douglas County, Missouri36.8700, -92.4658

Can you visit?

Public land, limited access

Bryant Creek Natural Area · Permit, fee or season

Nearest town
13 miAva, MO
Mild months
Mar–Nov7 of 12
Elevation
780 ft239 m
Illustration of a midwest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Rippee. No free-licensed photo yet.

Rippee, in Douglas County, Missouri, is a ghost town. It lies at about 780 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miMountain HomeWest PlainsMountain GroveAvaWillow SpringsSeymourRippee
  • Other federal
  • Private or unlisted
  • Unknown

Star: Rippee. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Ava, MO, about 13 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 51 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Tedrick5.8 mi northeast
  2. Silverton6.6 mi southwest
  3. Larissa7.5 mi northwest
  4. Bryant14 mi northwest
  5. Omba17 mi east
  6. Luna17 mi southeast
  7. Ann19 mi northeast
  8. Dillia19 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Manager unknown: Bryant Creek Natural Area

PAD-US places this spot on Bryant Creek Natural Area, land managed by an unknown manager. PAD-US marks access as restricted: expect a permit, a fee, set hours or a seasonal closure. Check with the manager before you go.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4523Jan4926Feb5934Mar6944Apr7653May8462Jun8966Jul8965Aug8256Sep7045Oct5735Nov4626Dec
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Gentryville. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Gentryville station (USC00233162), 5.8 miles away.

Facts

LocationDouglas County, Missouri
Coordinates36.87000, -92.46583
Elevation780 ft (239 m)
SourcesWikidata Q27995166 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Rippee ghost town?

In Douglas County, Missouri, at 36.8700, -92.4658. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Ava, MO, about 13 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 51 miles away.

Can you visit Rippee?

Public land, limited access. PAD-US places this spot on Bryant Creek Natural Area, land managed by an unknown manager. PAD-US marks access as restricted: expect a permit, a fee, set hours or a seasonal closure. Check with the manager before you go.

When is the best time to visit Rippee?

Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Gentryville. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Rippee?

Yes. Tedrick (5.8 mi), Silverton (6.6 mi), Larissa (7.5 mi), Bryant (14 mi).

More ghost towns in Missouri

All 306 ghost towns in Missouri