Rippee Ghost Town
Douglas County, Missouri36.8700, -92.4658
Can you visit?
Public land, limited access
Bryant Creek Natural Area · Permit, fee or season
- Nearest town
- 13 miAva, MO
- Mild months
- Mar–Nov7 of 12
- Elevation
- 780 ft239 m
Rippee, in Douglas County, Missouri, is a ghost town. It lies at about 780 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Other federal
- Private or unlisted
- Unknown
Star: Rippee. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Ava, MO, about 13 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 51 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Tedrick5.8 mi northeast
- Silverton6.6 mi southwest
- Larissa7.5 mi northwest
- Bryant14 mi northwest
- Omba17 mi east
- Luna17 mi southeast
- Ann19 mi northeast
- Dillia19 mi southwest
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Manager unknown: Bryant Creek Natural Area
PAD-US places this spot on Bryant Creek Natural Area, land managed by an unknown manager. PAD-US marks access as restricted: expect a permit, a fee, set hours or a seasonal closure. Check with the manager before you go.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Gentryville. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Gentryville station (USC00233162), 5.8 miles away.
Facts
| Location | Douglas County, Missouri |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 36.87000, -92.46583 |
| Elevation | 780 ft (239 m) |
| Sources | Wikidata Q27995166 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Rippee ghost town?
In Douglas County, Missouri, at 36.8700, -92.4658. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Ava, MO, about 13 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 51 miles away.
Can you visit Rippee?
Public land, limited access. PAD-US places this spot on Bryant Creek Natural Area, land managed by an unknown manager. PAD-US marks access as restricted: expect a permit, a fee, set hours or a seasonal closure. Check with the manager before you go.
When is the best time to visit Rippee?
Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Gentryville. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Rippee?
Yes. Tedrick (5.8 mi), Silverton (6.6 mi), Larissa (7.5 mi), Bryant (14 mi).


