Parmalee Ghost Town

Manatee County, Florida27.3711, -82.2181

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
5.2 miOld Miakka, FL
Mild months
Jan–Dec7 of 12
Next ghost town
3.3 miVerna
Illustration of a south landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Parmalee. No free-licensed photo yet.

Parmalee is a former settlement in Manatee County, Florida, listed among the ghost towns of Florida.

On the map

20 mi40 miLakewood RanchPalmer RanchFruitvilleBee RidgeParmalee
  • City, county
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Parmalee. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Old Miakka, FL, about 5.2 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Sarasota, FL, 20 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Verna3.3 mi west
  2. Waterbury7.3 mi northwest
  3. Edgeville7.8 mi southeast
  4. Manhattan11 mi northwest
  5. Pine Level15 mi southeast
  6. Willow20 mi northwest
  7. Ona20 mi east
  8. Fort Lonesome23 mi north

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°7450Jan7852Feb8155Mar8560Apr9065May9271Jun9273Jul9274Aug9172Sep8666Oct8157Nov7753DecJan: 2.9 inFeb: 2.4 inMar: 3.0 inApr: 3.0 inMay: 3.8 inJun: 9.9 inJul: 9.8 inAug: 10.1 inSep: 8.4 inOct: 3.2 inNov: 2.0 inDec: 2.5 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run October to April, judging by NOAA normals from Myakka Rvr Sp. May to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Myakka Rvr Sp station (USC00086065), 11 miles away. About 61.0 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationManatee County, Florida
Coordinates27.37111, -82.21806
Also known asParmalee, Florida
SourcesWikidata Q23016566 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Parmalee ghost town?

In Manatee County, Florida, at 27.3711, -82.2181. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Old Miakka, FL, about 5.2 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Sarasota, FL, 20 miles away.

Can you visit Parmalee?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Parmalee?

Mild months here run October to April, judging by NOAA normals from Myakka Rvr Sp. May to October bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Parmalee?

Yes. Verna (3.3 mi), Waterbury (7.3 mi), Edgeville (7.8 mi), Manhattan (11 mi).

More ghost towns in Florida

All 111 ghost towns in Florida