Nevada City Ghost Town

Madison County, Montana45.3074, -111.9680

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
12 miEnnis, MT
Mild months
May–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
5,760 ft1,756 m
Illustration of a mountain landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Nevada City. No free-licensed photo yet.

Nevada City is an abandoned town in Madison County, Montana. It lies at about 5,760 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miDillonBig SkyWhitehallEnnisChurchillGallatin GatewayNevada City
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Nevada City. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Ennis, MT, about 12 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Bozeman, MT, 51 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Virginia City1.6 mi southeast
  2. Union City7 mi south
  3. Laurin7.9 mi northwest
  4. Pony25 mi north
  5. Mammoth25 mi north
  6. Melrose41 mi northwest
  7. Grayling45 mi southwest
  8. Armstead49 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Montana State Trust Lands. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3715Jan3915Feb4722Mar5428Apr6437May7343Jun8350Jul8149Aug7141Sep5831Oct4421Nov3514DecJan: 0.7 inFeb: 0.6 inMar: 0.9 inApr: 1.8 inMay: 2.4 inJun: 2.7 inJul: 1.3 inAug: 1.1 inSep: 1.2 inOct: 1.4 inNov: 0.8 inDec: 0.8 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Virginia City. Snow is normal from October to May.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Virginia City station (USC00248597), 1.4 miles away. About 15.7 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationMadison County, Montana
Coordinates45.30740, -111.96800
Elevation5,760 ft (1,756 m)
Also known asNevada City, Montana, Nevada City, MT
SourcesWikidata Q14226602 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Nevada City ghost town?

In Madison County, Montana, at 45.3074, -111.9680. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Ennis, MT, about 12 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Bozeman, MT, 51 miles away.

Can you visit Nevada City?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Montana State Trust Lands. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Nevada City?

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Virginia City. Snow is normal from October to May.

Are there other ghost towns near Nevada City?

Yes. Virginia City (1.6 mi), Union City (7 mi), Laurin (7.9 mi), Pony (25 mi).

More ghost towns in Montana

All 77 ghost towns in Montana · Ghost towns near Helena · Ghost towns near Bozeman · Ghost towns near Butte