Napoleon Ghost Town

Desha County, Arkansas33.7956, -91.1071

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
5.8 miRosedale, MS
Mild months
Feb–Nov8 of 12
Next ghost town
4.7 miPrentiss
Napoleon, Arkansas
Photo: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Napoleon is a former settlement in Desha County, Arkansas, listed among the ghost towns of Arkansas. Records put its founding in 1830 and its end in 1874.

On the map

20 mi40 miGreenvilleClevelandDumasMcGeheeDermottNapoleon
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Napoleon. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Rosedale, MS, about 5.8 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is North Little Rock, AR, 94 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Prentiss4.7 mi southwest
  2. Riverton5.2 mi east
  3. Eutaw9.8 mi south
  4. Victoria11 mi northeast
  5. Mound Landing13 mi south
  6. Concordia15 mi northeast
  7. Huntington16 mi south
  8. Eunice19 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5134Jan5537Feb6445Mar7353Apr8163May8870Jun9072Jul9071Aug8664Sep7553Oct6343Nov5437DecJan: 4.7 inFeb: 4.9 inMar: 5.3 inApr: 5.9 inMay: 5.0 inJun: 3.8 inJul: 3.4 inAug: 3.3 inSep: 3.1 inOct: 4.4 inNov: 4.8 inDec: 6.0 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run February to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Rohwer 2 Nne. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Rohwer 2 Nne station (USC00036253), 9.9 miles away. About 54.6 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationDesha County, Arkansas
Coordinates33.79564, -91.10711
Founded1830
Abandoned1874
Also known asNapoleon, Arkansas, Napoleon, Ark.
SourcesWikidata Q6964999 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Napoleon ghost town?

In Desha County, Arkansas, at 33.7956, -91.1071. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Rosedale, MS, about 5.8 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is North Little Rock, AR, 94 miles away.

Can you visit Napoleon?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Napoleon?

Mild months here run February to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Rohwer 2 Nne. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Napoleon?

Yes. Prentiss (4.7 mi), Riverton (5.2 mi), Eutaw (9.8 mi), Victoria (11 mi).

More ghost towns in Arkansas

All 51 ghost towns in Arkansas