Minneola Ghost Town
Franklin County, Kansas38.7153, -95.3306
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 8.8 miBaldwin City, KS
- Mild months
- Mar–Oct6 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 2.3 miHackett
Minneola is an abandoned town in Franklin County, Kansas.
On the map
- Other federal
- Private or unlisted
Star: Minneola. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Baldwin City, KS, about 8.8 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lawrence, KS, 17 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Hackett2.3 mi east
- Pleasant Hill4 mi west
- Coburn4.3 mi northwest
- Norwood4.5 mi east
- Garlington6.2 mi west
- Dennison6.9 mi east
- Prairie City7 mi northeast
- Media8 mi northeast
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Ottawa. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from December to February.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Ottawa station (USC00146128), 7.5 miles away. About 39.8 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Franklin County, Kansas |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 38.71528, -95.33056 |
| Also known as | Minneola, Franklin County, Kansas, Minneola, Kansas |
| Sources | Wikidata Q20706912 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Minneola ghost town?
In Franklin County, Kansas, at 38.7153, -95.3306. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Baldwin City, KS, about 8.8 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Lawrence, KS, 17 miles away.
Can you visit Minneola?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Minneola?
Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Ottawa. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from December to February.
Are there other ghost towns near Minneola?
Yes. Hackett (2.3 mi), Pleasant Hill (4 mi), Coburn (4.3 mi), Norwood (4.5 mi).
More ghost towns in Kansas
IllustrationYumaCloud County
ArkalonSeward County
GnadenauMarion County
IrvingMarshall County
McAllasterLogan County
Prairie CityDouglas County
Quindaro TownsiteWyandotte County
RomeEllis County
All 263 ghost towns in Kansas · Ghost towns near Kansas City