Matteson Ghost Town
Phillips County, Kansas39.8903, -99.1614
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 13 miPhillipsburg, KS
- Mild months
- Mar–Oct6 of 12
- Elevation
- 1,990 ft608 m
Matteson is a former settlement in Phillips County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 1,990 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Matteson. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Phillipsburg, KS, about 13 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 83 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Pleasant Green3.4 mi northeast
- West Cedar4.7 mi southeast
- Germantown7.3 mi southeast
- Hardilee8.9 mi east
- Jimtown9.8 mi west
- Myrtle12 mi northwest
- Dickeyville13 mi west
- Jacksonburg14 mi east
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Phillipsburg #2. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Phillipsburg #2 station (USC00146378), 12 miles away. About 25.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Phillips County, Kansas |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 39.89028, -99.16139 |
| Elevation | 1,990 ft (608 m) |
| Also known as | Matteson, Kansas, Mattison, Mattison, Kansas |
| Sources | Wikidata Q48848616 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Matteson ghost town?
In Phillips County, Kansas, at 39.8903, -99.1614. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Phillipsburg, KS, about 13 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 83 miles away.
Can you visit Matteson?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Matteson?
Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Phillipsburg #2. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.
Are there other ghost towns near Matteson?
Yes. Pleasant Green (3.4 mi), West Cedar (4.7 mi), Germantown (7.3 mi), Hardilee (8.9 mi).






