Magruder Ghost Town

York County, Virginia37.3222, -76.6753

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
4.1 miWilliamsburg, VA
Mild months
Mar–Nov8 of 12
Next ghost town
1.9 miBigler's Mill
Illustration of a south landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Magruder. No free-licensed photo yet.

Magruder is a former settlement in York County, Virginia, listed among the ghost towns of Virginia.

On the map

20 mi40 miNewport NewsPoquosonGloucester PointSmithfieldMagruder
  • City, county
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Magruder. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Williamsburg, VA, about 4.1 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Newport News, VA, 19 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Bigler's Mill1.9 mi northeast
  2. Lackey9.2 mi southeast
  3. Jamestown9.6 mi southwest
  4. Henricus38 mi west
  5. Falling Creek42 mi west
  6. Warwick42 mi west
  7. Westham51 mi west
  8. Lorraine55 mi west

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4931Jan5232Feb6038Mar7048Apr7757May8465Jun8870Jul8669Aug8063Sep7151Oct6141Nov5334DecJan: 3.8 inFeb: 3.0 inMar: 4.2 inApr: 4.0 inMay: 3.9 inJun: 4.2 inJul: 5.9 inAug: 5.7 inSep: 5.4 inOct: 4.2 inNov: 3.1 inDec: 3.8 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Williamsburg 2 N. July brings 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from January to February.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Williamsburg 2 N station (USC00449151), 2.1 miles away. About 51.2 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationYork County, Virginia
Coordinates37.32220, -76.67530
Also known asMagruder, Virginia, Magruder, VA
SourcesWikidata Q6732460 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Magruder ghost town?

In York County, Virginia, at 37.3222, -76.6753. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Williamsburg, VA, about 4.1 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Newport News, VA, 19 miles away.

Can you visit Magruder?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Magruder?

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Williamsburg 2 N. July brings 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from January to February.

Are there other ghost towns near Magruder?

Yes. Bigler's Mill (1.9 mi), Lackey (9.2 mi), Jamestown (9.6 mi), Henricus (38 mi).

More ghost towns in Virginia

All 17 ghost towns in Virginia