Loring Ghost Town

Wright County, Missouri37.3447, -92.5747

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
16 miMansfield, MO
Mild months
Mar–Nov9 of 12
Next ghost town
7.2 miRembert
Illustration of a midwest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Loring. No free-licensed photo yet.

Loring is a ghost town in Wright County, Missouri.

On the map

20 mi40 miLebanonMarshfieldRogersvilleMountain GroveBuffaloAvaStraffordLoring
  • Military, DOE
  • Private or unlisted
  • Unknown

Star: Loring. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Mansfield, MO, about 16 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 41 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Rembert7.2 mi south
  2. Hiatt7.5 mi west
  3. New Grove8.5 mi southwest
  4. Mingsville15 mi northeast
  5. Rail15 mi east
  6. Sampson16 mi northwest
  7. Hawley17 mi southeast
  8. Antler18 mi southeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4321Jan4725Feb5733Mar6843Apr7553May8362Jun8866Jul8764Aug8056Sep6944Oct5635Nov4626DecJan: 2.4 inFeb: 2.3 inMar: 4.1 inApr: 4.7 inMay: 5.4 inJun: 4.1 inJul: 4.0 inAug: 3.5 inSep: 3.8 inOct: 3.3 inNov: 3.8 inDec: 3.0 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Grovespring 1Ne. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Grovespring 1Ne station (USC00233483), 4.5 miles away. About 44.4 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationWright County, Missouri
Coordinates37.34472, -92.57472
SourcesWikidata Q28123432 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Loring ghost town?

In Wright County, Missouri, at 37.3447, -92.5747. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Mansfield, MO, about 16 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 41 miles away.

Can you visit Loring?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Loring?

Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Grovespring 1Ne. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Loring?

Yes. Rembert (7.2 mi), Hiatt (7.5 mi), New Grove (8.5 mi), Mingsville (15 mi).

More ghost towns in Missouri

All 306 ghost towns in Missouri