Loring Ghost Town
Wright County, Missouri37.3447, -92.5747
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 16 miMansfield, MO
- Mild months
- Mar–Nov9 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 7.2 miRembert
Loring is a ghost town in Wright County, Missouri.
On the map
- Military, DOE
- Private or unlisted
- Unknown
Star: Loring. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Mansfield, MO, about 16 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 41 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Rembert7.2 mi south
- Hiatt7.5 mi west
- New Grove8.5 mi southwest
- Mingsville15 mi northeast
- Rail15 mi east
- Sampson16 mi northwest
- Hawley17 mi southeast
- Antler18 mi southeast
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Grovespring 1Ne. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Grovespring 1Ne station (USC00233483), 4.5 miles away. About 44.4 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Wright County, Missouri |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.34472, -92.57472 |
| Sources | Wikidata Q28123432 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Loring ghost town?
In Wright County, Missouri, at 37.3447, -92.5747. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Mansfield, MO, about 16 miles south in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 41 miles away.
Can you visit Loring?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Loring?
Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Grovespring 1Ne. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Loring?
Yes. Rembert (7.2 mi), Hiatt (7.5 mi), New Grove (8.5 mi), Mingsville (15 mi).


