Linda Ghost Town

New Madrid County, Missouri36.4108, -89.5469

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
4.7 miTiptonville, TN
Mild months
Mar–Nov8 of 12
Next ghost town
4.7 miStewart
Illustration of a midwest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Linda. No free-licensed photo yet.

Linda is an abandoned town in New Madrid County, Missouri.

On the map

20 mi40 miDyersburgUnion CityCaruthersvilleNewbernEast PrairieLinda
  • Private or unlisted
  • Unknown

Star: Linda. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Tiptonville, TN, about 4.7 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jackson, TN, 65 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Stewart4.7 mi southwest
  2. Stancil6.8 mi southwest
  3. Fourteen Bend9.3 mi south
  4. Kennedy10 mi south
  5. Brent11 mi west
  6. Swift13 mi southwest
  7. Black Island14 mi southwest
  8. Frailie15 mi west

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4328Jan4831Feb5740Mar6849Apr7860May8668Jun8871Jul8769Aug8161Sep7150Oct5740Nov4632DecJan: 3.5 inFeb: 3.8 inMar: 4.5 inApr: 5.4 inMay: 5.5 inJun: 3.7 inJul: 3.7 inAug: 2.6 inSep: 3.4 inOct: 4.0 inNov: 4.3 inDec: 4.5 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Portageville. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from December to February.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Portageville station (USC00236804), 8.5 miles away. About 48.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationNew Madrid County, Missouri
Coordinates36.41083, -89.54694
SourcesWikidata Q27995289 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Linda ghost town?

In New Madrid County, Missouri, at 36.4108, -89.5469. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Tiptonville, TN, about 4.7 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jackson, TN, 65 miles away.

Can you visit Linda?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Linda?

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Portageville. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from December to February.

Are there other ghost towns near Linda?

Yes. Stewart (4.7 mi), Stancil (6.8 mi), Fourteen Bend (9.3 mi), Kennedy (10 mi).

More ghost towns in Missouri

All 306 ghost towns in Missouri