Lester Ghost Town
King County, Washington47.2092, -121.4940
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 16 miEaston, WA
- Mild months
- May–Sep5 of 12
- Elevation
- 1,630 ft498 m
Lester is a ghost town in King County, Washington. It lies at about 1,630 feet above sea level.
On the map
- National Forest
- State
- City, county
- Private or unlisted
Star: Lester. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Easton, WA, about 16 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Auburn, WA, 34 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Hot Springs2.5 mi west
- Weston3.9 mi east
- Nagrom5.2 mi west
- Martin9.6 mi northeast
- Rockdale13 mi north
- Page14 mi northwest
- Barneston21 mi northwest
- Franklin23 mi west
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: City Of Tacoma Watershed. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run May to September, judging by NOAA normals from Cedar Lake. Snow is normal from November to April.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Cedar Lake station (USC00451233), 19 miles away. About 99.9 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | King County, Washington |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 47.20920, -121.49400 |
| Elevation | 1,630 ft (498 m) |
| Also known as | Lester, Washington |
| Sources | Wikidata Q6531781 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Lester ghost town?
In King County, Washington, at 47.2092, -121.4940. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Easton, WA, about 16 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Auburn, WA, 34 miles away.
Can you visit Lester?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: City Of Tacoma Watershed. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Lester?
Mild months here run May to September, judging by NOAA normals from Cedar Lake. Snow is normal from November to April.
Are there other ghost towns near Lester?
Yes. Hot Springs (2.5 mi), Weston (3.9 mi), Nagrom (5.2 mi), Martin (9.6 mi).
More ghost towns in Washington
IllustrationMelmontPierce County
Monte CristoSnohomish County
MolsonOkanogan County
IllustrationCanyonWhitman County
IllustrationBishopWhitman County
AinsworthFranklin County
BarnestonKing County
BarronWhatcom County
All 126 ghost towns in Washington · Ghost towns near Seattle