Knightsville Ghost Town

Juab County, Utah39.9539, -112.1008

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
14 miGenola, UT
Mild months
Apr–Oct5 of 12
Elevation
6,740 ft2,055 m
Knightsville, Utah
Photo: Tricia Simpson, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Knightsville is a ghost town in Juab County, Utah. It lies at about 6,740 feet above sea level. It was founded in 1896.

On the map

20 mi40 miEagle MountainPaysonSantaquinNephiMonaKnightsville
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Knightsville. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Genola, UT, about 14 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Eagle Mountain, UT, 25 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Homansville1.7 mi northeast
  2. Dividend2.1 mi east
  3. Mammoth2.2 mi southwest
  4. Silver City3.4 mi southwest
  5. Diamond5 mi south
  6. Knight5.1 mi west
  7. Scranton8.4 mi northwest
  8. Mosida14 mi northeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3912Jan4416Feb5224Mar5829Apr6936May8145Jun9053Jul8851Aug7942Sep6430Oct5020Nov3912DecJan: 0.8 inFeb: 0.9 inMar: 1.0 inApr: 1.1 inMay: 1.3 inJun: 0.7 inJul: 0.7 inAug: 0.7 inSep: 0.8 inOct: 1.1 inNov: 0.8 inDec: 0.8 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Vernon. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to April.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Vernon station (USC00429133), 20 miles away. The town sits about 1,300 feet higher than the station, so expect it to run cooler. About 10.7 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationJuab County, Utah
Coordinates39.95389, -112.10083
Elevation6,740 ft (2,055 m)
Founded1896
Also known asKnightsville, Utah, Knightsville, UT
SourcesWikidata Q6422575 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Knightsville ghost town?

In Juab County, Utah, at 39.9539, -112.1008. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Genola, UT, about 14 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Eagle Mountain, UT, 25 miles away.

Can you visit Knightsville?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Knightsville?

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Vernon. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to April.

Are there other ghost towns near Knightsville?

Yes. Homansville (1.7 mi), Dividend (2.1 mi), Mammoth (2.2 mi), Silver City (3.4 mi).

More ghost towns in Utah

All 137 ghost towns in Utah · Ghost towns near Salt Lake City