Kerriston Ghost Town

King County, Washington47.4547, -121.8575

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Washington State Department of Natural Resources (WADNR) State Resource Management Area · Open to visitors

Nearest town
4.2 miWilderness Rim, WA
Mild months
May–Sep5 of 12
Elevation
1,270 ft386 m
Illustration of a forest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Kerriston. No free-licensed photo yet.

Kerriston is an abandoned town in King County, Washington. It lies at about 1,270 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miIssaquahMaple ValleyEast Renton HighlandsKerriston
  • National Forest
  • State
  • City, county
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Kerriston. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Wilderness Rim, WA, about 4.2 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Sammamish, WA, 13 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Taylor3.3 mi southwest
  2. Barneston4.6 mi south
  3. Franklin12 mi southwest
  4. Page12 mi south
  5. Monohon13 mi northwest
  6. O'Brien18 mi west
  7. Orillia18 mi west
  8. Rockdale19 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

State land: Washington State Department of Natural Resources (WADNR) State Resource Management Area

PAD-US places this spot on Washington State Department of Natural Resources (WADNR) State Resource Management Area, land managed by the state natural resources agency. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4032Jan4232Feb4633Mar5136Apr5942May6346Jun7051Jul7152Aug6447Sep5441Oct4436Nov3931DecJan: 13.0 inFeb: 9.2 inMar: 10.6 inApr: 9.2 inMay: 6.6 inJun: 5.6 inJul: 2.1 inAug: 2.4 inSep: 4.8 inOct: 9.7 inNov: 14.6 inDec: 12.1 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to September, judging by NOAA normals from Cedar Lake. Snow is normal from November to April.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Cedar Lake station (USC00451233), 5.5 miles away. About 99.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationKing County, Washington
Coordinates47.45472, -121.85750
Elevation1,270 ft (386 m)
SourcesWikidata Q27995380 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Kerriston ghost town?

In King County, Washington, at 47.4547, -121.8575. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Wilderness Rim, WA, about 4.2 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Sammamish, WA, 13 miles away.

Can you visit Kerriston?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Washington State Department of Natural Resources (WADNR) State Resource Management Area, land managed by the state natural resources agency. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply.

When is the best time to visit Kerriston?

Mild months here run May to September, judging by NOAA normals from Cedar Lake. Snow is normal from November to April.

Are there other ghost towns near Kerriston?

Yes. Taylor (3.3 mi), Barneston (4.6 mi), Franklin (12 mi), Page (12 mi).

More ghost towns in Washington

All 126 ghost towns in Washington · Ghost towns near Seattle