Helena Ghost Town

Trinity County, California40.7736, -123.1280

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
3.4 miJunction City, CA
Mild months
Feb–Nov7 of 12
Elevation
1,390 ft424 m
Illustration of a forest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Helena. No free-licensed photo yet.

Helena is a former settlement in Trinity County, California, listed among the ghost towns of California. It lies at about 1,390 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miReddingShasta LakeHappy ValleyWeavervilleHayforkLewistonHoopaHelena
  • National Forest
  • National Park Service
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Helena. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Junction City, CA, about 3.4 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Redding, CA, 42 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Canon City5.6 mi northeast
  2. Dedrick7.8 mi northeast
  3. Denny18 mi northwest
  4. Minersville19 mi east
  5. Deadwood21 mi east
  6. Whiskeytown31 mi east
  7. Negro Flat33 mi north
  8. Shasta State Historic Park35 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Trinity National Forest, Redding Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5034Jan5635Feb6237Mar6939Apr7844May8648Jun9653Jul9552Aug8947Sep7441Oct5738Nov4834DecJan: 6.4 inFeb: 5.4 inMar: 4.6 inApr: 2.6 inMay: 1.7 inJun: 0.7 inJul: 0.2 inAug: 0.2 inSep: 0.4 inOct: 2.2 inNov: 4.2 inDec: 7.2 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run February to June, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from Big Bar 4 E. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal in December.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Big Bar 4 E station (USC00040738), 4.8 miles away. About 35.8 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationTrinity County, California
Coordinates40.77360, -123.12800
Elevation1,390 ft (424 m)
Also known asHelena, California, Helena, CA
SourcesWikidata Q5703481 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Helena ghost town?

In Trinity County, California, at 40.7736, -123.1280. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Junction City, CA, about 3.4 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Redding, CA, 42 miles away.

Can you visit Helena?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Trinity National Forest, Redding Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Helena?

Mild months here run February to June, October to November, judging by NOAA normals from Big Bar 4 E. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal in December.

Are there other ghost towns near Helena?

Yes. Canon City (5.6 mi), Dedrick (7.8 mi), Denny (18 mi), Minersville (19 mi).

More ghost towns in California

All 240 ghost towns in California