Hardup Ghost Town

Box Elder County, Utah41.8956, -113.1517

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
45 miThatcher, UT
Mild months
Apr–Oct7 of 12
Elevation
5,050 ft1,538 m
Illustration of a desert landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Hardup. No free-licensed photo yet.

Hardup is a ghost town in Box Elder County, Utah. It lies at about 5,050 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miHardup
  • BLM
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Hardup. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Thatcher, UT, about 45 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Logan, UT, 68 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Cedar Creek4.8 mi north
  2. Strevell8.1 mi north
  3. Kelton11 mi south
  4. Black Pine15 mi northeast
  5. Golden16 mi west
  6. Russian Settlement16 mi southwest
  7. Kosmo22 mi southeast
  8. Matlin26 mi southwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: The State of Utah School and Institutional Trust Lands Administration 4720. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3516Jan3919Feb4827Mar5533Apr6541May7550Jun8659Jul8557Aug7448Sep6035Oct4524Nov3517DecJan: 1.2 inFeb: 0.9 inMar: 0.8 inApr: 1.1 inMay: 1.5 inJun: 1.0 inJul: 0.8 inAug: 0.8 inSep: 1.1 inOct: 0.9 inNov: 0.6 inDec: 1.3 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Rosette. July brings 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Rosette station (USC00427408), 14 miles away. About 12.0 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationBox Elder County, Utah
Coordinates41.89556, -113.15167
Elevation5,050 ft (1,538 m)
Also known asHardup, Utah
SourcesWikidata Q27995348 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Hardup ghost town?

In Box Elder County, Utah, at 41.8956, -113.1517. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Thatcher, UT, about 45 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Logan, UT, 68 miles away.

Can you visit Hardup?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: The State of Utah School and Institutional Trust Lands Administration 4720. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Hardup?

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Rosette. July brings 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Hardup?

Yes. Cedar Creek (4.8 mi), Strevell (8.1 mi), Kelton (11 mi), Black Pine (15 mi).

More ghost towns in Utah

All 137 ghost towns in Utah · Ghost towns near Salt Lake City