Goshen Ghost Town
Whatcom County, Washington48.8544, -122.3411
Can you visit?
Tribal land
Nooksack Off-Reservation Trust Land · Ask the tribe first
- Nearest town
- 4.1 miEverson, WA
- Mild months
- Apr–Oct7 of 12
- Elevation
- 180 ft55 m
Goshen, in Whatcom County, Washington, is a ghost town. It lies at about 180 feet above sea level.
On the map
- National Forest
- Tribal
- Private or unlisted
Star: Goshen. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Everson, WA, about 4.1 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Bellingham, WA, 9.1 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Laurel6.6 mi west
- Clipper9.1 mi southeast
- Standard9.9 mi southeast
- Park13 mi south
- Whitney29 mi south
- Shuksan29 mi east
- Skagit City33 mi south
- Boundary35 mi east
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Tribal land: Nooksack Off-Reservation Trust Land
This spot is inside Nooksack Off-Reservation Trust Land. Tribal nations set their own rules for visitors, and some parcels inside a reservation are privately owned, so contact the tribe before you go.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Clearbrook. Snow is normal from November to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Clearbrook station (USC00451484), 7.8 miles away. About 49.9 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Whatcom County, Washington |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 48.85444, -122.34111 |
| Elevation | 180 ft (55 m) |
| Also known as | Goshen, Washington |
| Sources | Wikidata Q5587255 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Goshen ghost town?
In Whatcom County, Washington, at 48.8544, -122.3411. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Everson, WA, about 4.1 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Bellingham, WA, 9.1 miles away.
Can you visit Goshen?
Tribal land. This spot is inside Nooksack Off-Reservation Trust Land. Tribal nations set their own rules for visitors, and some parcels inside a reservation are privately owned, so contact the tribe before you go.
When is the best time to visit Goshen?
Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Clearbrook. Snow is normal from November to March.
Are there other ghost towns near Goshen?
Yes. Laurel (6.6 mi), Clipper (9.1 mi), Standard (9.9 mi), Park (13 mi).
More ghost towns in Washington
IllustrationMelmontPierce County
Monte CristoSnohomish County
MolsonOkanogan County
IllustrationCanyonWhitman County
IllustrationBishopWhitman County
AinsworthFranklin County
BarnestonKing County
BarronWhatcom County
All 126 ghost towns in Washington · Ghost towns near Seattle