Goshen Ghost Town

Whatcom County, Washington48.8544, -122.3411

Can you visit?

Tribal land

Nooksack Off-Reservation Trust Land · Ask the tribe first

Nearest town
4.1 miEverson, WA
Mild months
Apr–Oct7 of 12
Elevation
180 ft55 m
Illustration of a forest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Goshen. No free-licensed photo yet.

Goshen, in Whatcom County, Washington, is a ghost town. It lies at about 180 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miBellinghamFerndaleLyndenBirch BayBlaineMarietta-AlderwoodGoshen
  • National Forest
  • Tribal
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Goshen. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Everson, WA, about 4.1 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Bellingham, WA, 9.1 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Laurel6.6 mi west
  2. Clipper9.1 mi southeast
  3. Standard9.9 mi southeast
  4. Park13 mi south
  5. Whitney29 mi south
  6. Shuksan29 mi east
  7. Skagit City33 mi south
  8. Boundary35 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Tribal land: Nooksack Off-Reservation Trust Land

This spot is inside Nooksack Off-Reservation Trust Land. Tribal nations set their own rules for visitors, and some parcels inside a reservation are privately owned, so contact the tribe before you go.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4432Jan4833Feb5336Mar5939Apr6645May7049Jun7651Jul7650Aug7146Sep5942Oct4936Nov4332DecJan: 7.0 inFeb: 3.9 inMar: 5.0 inApr: 4.0 inMay: 3.2 inJun: 2.4 inJul: 1.4 inAug: 1.5 inSep: 2.9 inOct: 5.3 inNov: 7.1 inDec: 6.2 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Clearbrook. Snow is normal from November to March.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Clearbrook station (USC00451484), 7.8 miles away. About 49.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationWhatcom County, Washington
Coordinates48.85444, -122.34111
Elevation180 ft (55 m)
Also known asGoshen, Washington
SourcesWikidata Q5587255 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Goshen ghost town?

In Whatcom County, Washington, at 48.8544, -122.3411. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Everson, WA, about 4.1 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Bellingham, WA, 9.1 miles away.

Can you visit Goshen?

Tribal land. This spot is inside Nooksack Off-Reservation Trust Land. Tribal nations set their own rules for visitors, and some parcels inside a reservation are privately owned, so contact the tribe before you go.

When is the best time to visit Goshen?

Mild months here run April to October, judging by NOAA normals from Clearbrook. Snow is normal from November to March.

Are there other ghost towns near Goshen?

Yes. Laurel (6.6 mi), Clipper (9.1 mi), Standard (9.9 mi), Park (13 mi).

More ghost towns in Washington

All 126 ghost towns in Washington · Ghost towns near Seattle