Endee Ghost Town

Quay County, New Mexico35.1378, -103.1078

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
34 miTucumcari, NM
Mild months
Feb–Nov7 of 12
Elevation
3,820 ft1,165 m
Illustration of a desert landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Endee. No free-licensed photo yet.

Endee is a former settlement in Quay County, New Mexico, listed among the ghost towns of New Mexico. It lies at about 3,820 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miTucumcariFrionaEndee
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Endee. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Tucumcari, NM, about 34 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Amarillo, TX, 72 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Glenrio4.7 mi northeast
  2. Bard7.8 mi west
  3. Boise15 mi east
  4. Bellview22 mi south
  5. Kelso28 mi east
  6. La Plata31 mi east
  7. Parmerton42 mi southeast
  8. Montoya54 mi west

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5526Jan5928Feb6836Mar7543Apr8453May9362Jun9567Jul9365Aug8758Sep7645Oct6434Nov5426DecJan: 0.7 inFeb: 0.4 inMar: 1.1 inApr: 1.1 inMay: 1.8 inJun: 2.1 inJul: 2.7 inAug: 2.4 inSep: 1.4 inOct: 1.7 inNov: 0.7 inDec: 0.8 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run February to May, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from San Jon. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the San Jon station (USC00297867), 13 miles away. About 16.9 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationQuay County, New Mexico
Coordinates35.13778, -103.10778
Elevation3,820 ft (1,165 m)
Also known asEndee, New Mexico, Endee, NM
SourcesWikidata Q27988867 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Endee ghost town?

In Quay County, New Mexico, at 35.1378, -103.1078. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Tucumcari, NM, about 34 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Amarillo, TX, 72 miles away.

Can you visit Endee?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Endee?

Mild months here run February to May, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from San Jon. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.

Are there other ghost towns near Endee?

Yes. Glenrio (4.7 mi), Bard (7.8 mi), Boise (15 mi), Bellview (22 mi).

More ghost towns in New Mexico

All 69 ghost towns in New Mexico