Elmira Ghost Town
Mitchell County, Kansas39.3361, -98.2586
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 12 miBeloit, KS
- Mild months
- Mar–Oct6 of 12
- Elevation
- 1,440 ft439 m
Elmira is a former settlement in Mitchell County, Kansas, listed among the ghost towns of Kansas. It lies at about 1,440 feet above sea level.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Elmira. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Beloit, KS, about 12 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Manhattan, KS, 89 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Buel3.7 mi east
- Blue Hill6 mi west
- Victor6.2 mi south
- Paris9.2 mi south
- Saltville9.3 mi southeast
- Walnut Grove11 mi east
- Yorktown12 mi south
- Bayne12 mi southwest
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Beloit. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Beloit station (USC00140693), 11 miles away. About 29.0 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Mitchell County, Kansas |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 39.33611, -98.25861 |
| Elevation | 1,440 ft (439 m) |
| Also known as | Elmira, Kansas |
| Sources | Wikidata Q48848569 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Elmira ghost town?
In Mitchell County, Kansas, at 39.3361, -98.2586. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Beloit, KS, about 12 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Manhattan, KS, 89 miles away.
Can you visit Elmira?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Elmira?
Mild months here run March to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Beloit. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.
Are there other ghost towns near Elmira?
Yes. Buel (3.7 mi), Blue Hill (6 mi), Victor (6.2 mi), Paris (9.2 mi).






