Dewey Ghost Town

Owyhee County, Idaho43.0403, -116.7620

Can you visit?

Public land, open access

Owyhee Field Office · Open to visitors

Nearest town
35 miMarsing, ID
Mild months
May–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
6,010 ft1,832 m
Dewey, Idaho
Photo: Internet Archive Book Images, No restrictions, via Wikimedia Commons

Dewey is an abandoned town in Owyhee County, Idaho. It lies at about 6,010 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miMeridianNampaKunaMarsingDewey
  • BLM
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Dewey. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Marsing, ID, about 35 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Nampa, ID, 39 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Ruby City1.8 mi southeast
  2. Silver City2.2 mi southeast
  3. De Lamar3.7 mi west
  4. Inskip Station30 mi west
  5. Danner30 mi west
  6. Comical Turn46 mi southeast
  7. Baldwin49 mi northeast
  8. Jonesboro78 mi northwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

BLM land: Owyhee Field Office

PAD-US places this spot on Owyhee Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Idaho Department of Lands. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3622Jan3923Feb4327Mar5031Apr6040May6947Jun8259Jul8157Aug7249Sep5738Oct4327Nov3522Dec
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Silver City 5 W.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Silver City 5 W station (USC00108412), 4.4 miles away.

Facts

LocationOwyhee County, Idaho
Coordinates43.04030, -116.76200
Elevation6,010 ft (1,832 m)
Also known asDewey, Idaho, Booneville, Dewey, ID
SourcesWikidata Q19868233 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Dewey ghost town?

In Owyhee County, Idaho, at 43.0403, -116.7620. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Marsing, ID, about 35 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Nampa, ID, 39 miles away.

Can you visit Dewey?

Public land, open access. PAD-US places this spot on Owyhee Field Office, land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. PAD-US marks it as open to the public. Park rules, fees and seasonal closures can still apply. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Idaho Department of Lands. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Dewey?

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Silver City 5 W.

Are there other ghost towns near Dewey?

Yes. Ruby City (1.8 mi), Silver City (2.2 mi), De Lamar (3.7 mi), Inskip Station (30 mi).

More ghost towns in Idaho

All 29 ghost towns in Idaho · Ghost towns near Boise