Copeland Ghost Town

Thomas County, Kansas39.5056, -101.1672

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
11 miColby, KS
Mild months
Apr–Oct5 of 12
Elevation
3,290 ft1,002 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Copeland. No free-licensed photo yet.

Copeland is a ghost town in Thomas County, Kansas. It lies at about 3,290 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miColbyGoodlandOakleyOberlinSt. FrancisAtwoodHoxieCopeland
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Copeland. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Colby, KS, about 11 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 178 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Quickville4.7 mi northwest
  2. Mirage9.1 mi northwest
  3. Otterbourne9.9 mi east
  4. Chardon12 mi northeast
  5. Cumberland14 mi east
  6. Beaverton15 mi north
  7. Rawlins16 mi northeast
  8. Rotate16 mi northwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4315Jan4617Feb5626Mar6534Apr7446May8657Jun9162Jul8860Aug8150Sep6836Oct5425Nov4416DecJan: 0.4 inFeb: 0.6 inMar: 0.9 inApr: 2.0 inMay: 2.9 inJun: 2.6 inJul: 3.8 inAug: 3.0 inSep: 1.4 inOct: 1.6 inNov: 0.6 inDec: 0.5 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Colby 1Sw. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from October to April.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Colby 1Sw station (USC00141699), 9.4 miles away. About 20.3 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationThomas County, Kansas
Coordinates39.50556, -101.16722
Elevation3,290 ft (1,002 m)
Also known asCopeland, Thomas County, Kansas, Copeland, Kansas
SourcesWikidata Q48850178 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Copeland ghost town?

In Thomas County, Kansas, at 39.5056, -101.1672. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Colby, KS, about 11 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 178 miles away.

Can you visit Copeland?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Copeland?

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Colby 1Sw. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from October to April.

Are there other ghost towns near Copeland?

Yes. Quickville (4.7 mi), Mirage (9.1 mi), Otterbourne (9.9 mi), Chardon (12 mi).

More ghost towns in Kansas

All 263 ghost towns in Kansas