Consumers Ghost Town

Carbon County, Utah39.7006, -111.0628

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
11 miHelper, UT
Mild months
May–Oct6 of 12
Next ghost town
1 miNational
Illustration of a desert landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Consumers. No free-licensed photo yet.

Consumers is a ghost town in Carbon County, Utah. It was founded in 1921.

On the map

20 mi40 miPriceMount PleasantHelperHuntingtonMoroniWellingtonCastle DaleConsumers
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Consumers. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Helper, UT, about 11 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Provo, UT, 49 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. National1 mi southeast
  2. Coal City3.4 mi southeast
  3. Mutual5.1 mi east
  4. Rains5.3 mi east
  5. Latuda6.2 mi east
  6. Hale6.5 mi north
  7. Winter Quarters6.8 mi west
  8. Standardville6.8 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°304Jan346Feb4215Mar4925Apr6132May7239Jun7845Jul7845Aug6837Sep5529Oct4218Nov316Dec
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Scofield Dam.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Scofield Dam station (USC00427724), 6.6 miles away.

Facts

LocationCarbon County, Utah
Coordinates39.70056, -111.06278
Founded1921
Also known asConsumers, UT, Consumers, Utah
SourcesWikidata Q27995347 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Consumers ghost town?

In Carbon County, Utah, at 39.7006, -111.0628. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Helper, UT, about 11 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Provo, UT, 49 miles away.

Can you visit Consumers?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Consumers?

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Scofield Dam.

Are there other ghost towns near Consumers?

Yes. National (1 mi), Coal City (3.4 mi), Mutual (5.1 mi), Rains (5.3 mi).

More ghost towns in Utah

All 137 ghost towns in Utah · Ghost towns near Salt Lake City