Colerain Ghost Town
Camden County, Georgia30.8331, -81.9006
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 6.3 miFolkston, GA
- Mild months
- Jan–Dec9 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 4.1 miCenterville
Colerain is a former settlement in Camden County, Georgia, listed among the ghost towns of Georgia.
On the map
- Private or unlisted
Star: Colerain. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Folkston, GA, about 6.3 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jacksonville, FL, 37 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Centerville4.1 mi west
- Burnt Fort7.8 mi north
- Trader's Hill8.5 mi southwest
- Ceylon17 mi northeast
- Bladen31 mi north
- Thalmann34 mi north
- Belle Vista38 mi north
- Yukon43 mi south
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run September to May, judging by NOAA normals from Woodbine. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Woodbine station (USC00099502), 14 miles away. About 54.5 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Camden County, Georgia |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 30.83310, -81.90060 |
| Also known as | Colerain, Georgia |
| Sources | Wikidata Q5144597 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Colerain ghost town?
In Camden County, Georgia, at 30.8331, -81.9006. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Folkston, GA, about 6.3 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jacksonville, FL, 37 miles away.
Can you visit Colerain?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.
When is the best time to visit Colerain?
Mild months here run September to May, judging by NOAA normals from Woodbine. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Colerain?
Yes. Centerville (4.1 mi), Burnt Fort (7.8 mi), Trader's Hill (8.5 mi), Ceylon (17 mi).





