Chicago Ghost Town

Sheridan County, Kansas39.4833, -100.2565

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
13 miHoxie, KS
Mild months
Mar–Oct7 of 12
Elevation
2,660 ft810 m
Illustration of a plains landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Chicago. No free-licensed photo yet.

Chicago, in Sheridan County, Kansas, is a ghost town. It lies at about 2,660 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miColbyNortonOakleyWaKeeneyOberlinHill CityHoxieChicago
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Chicago. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Hoxie, KS, about 13 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 141 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Lucerne3.1 mi east
  2. Alcyone3.4 mi southwest
  3. Adell6 mi northwest
  4. Museum11 mi south
  5. Sheridan13 mi west
  6. Jackson15 mi northwest
  7. Wakeman15 mi northeast
  8. Phelps17 mi south

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4219Jan4521Feb5629Mar6439Apr7450May8561Jun9066Jul8864Aug8055Sep6741Oct5430Nov4321DecJan: 0.5 inFeb: 0.6 inMar: 1.2 inApr: 2.2 inMay: 3.2 inJun: 2.7 inJul: 3.7 inAug: 3.2 inSep: 1.5 inOct: 1.8 inNov: 0.8 inDec: 0.7 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, August to October, judging by NOAA normals from Hoxie. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from October to March.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Hoxie station (USC00143837), 13 miles away. About 22.1 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationSheridan County, Kansas
Coordinates39.48334, -100.25653
Elevation2,660 ft (810 m)
Also known asChicago, Kansas
SourcesWikidata Q48837934 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Chicago ghost town?

In Sheridan County, Kansas, at 39.4833, -100.2565. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Hoxie, KS, about 13 miles southwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Grand Island, NE, 141 miles away.

Can you visit Chicago?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Chicago?

Mild months here run March to June, August to October, judging by NOAA normals from Hoxie. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from October to March.

Are there other ghost towns near Chicago?

Yes. Lucerne (3.1 mi), Alcyone (3.4 mi), Adell (6 mi), Museum (11 mi).

More ghost towns in Kansas

All 263 ghost towns in Kansas