Cedar Valley Ghost Town
Taney County, Missouri36.5400, -93.2922
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 5 miBranson, MO
- Mild months
- Mar–Nov8 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 5.1 miMelva
Cedar Valley is a ghost town in Taney County, Missouri.
On the map
- Other federal
- Private or unlisted
Star: Cedar Valley. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Branson, MO, about 5 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 45 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Melva5.1 mi northeast
- Flag5.8 mi north
- Radical9.1 mi northwest
- Denver10 mi south
- McFarland16 mi northeast
- Carrollton19 mi south
- Dubuque21 mi east
- Eaudevie22 mi north
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Table Rock Recreation Area. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Branson Ap. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Branson Ap station (USC00230887), 5.1 miles away. About 48.4 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Taney County, Missouri |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 36.54000, -93.29222 |
| Sources | Wikidata Q28103462 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Cedar Valley ghost town?
In Taney County, Missouri, at 36.5400, -93.2922. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Branson, MO, about 5 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 45 miles away.
Can you visit Cedar Valley?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Table Rock Recreation Area. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Cedar Valley?
Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Branson Ap. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.
Are there other ghost towns near Cedar Valley?
Yes. Melva (5.1 mi), Flag (5.8 mi), Radical (9.1 mi), Denver (10 mi).


