Cedar Valley Ghost Town

Taney County, Missouri36.5400, -93.2922

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
5 miBranson, MO
Mild months
Mar–Nov8 of 12
Next ghost town
5.1 miMelva
Illustration of a midwest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Cedar Valley. No free-licensed photo yet.

Cedar Valley is a ghost town in Taney County, Missouri.

On the map

20 mi40 miHarrisonBransonBerryvilleGreen ForestForsythHoliday IslandCedar Valley
  • Other federal
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Cedar Valley. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Branson, MO, about 5 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 45 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Melva5.1 mi northeast
  2. Flag5.8 mi north
  3. Radical9.1 mi northwest
  4. Denver10 mi south
  5. McFarland16 mi northeast
  6. Carrollton19 mi south
  7. Dubuque21 mi east
  8. Eaudevie22 mi north

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Table Rock Recreation Area. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4327Jan4930Feb5838Mar6847Apr7556May8464Jun8869Jul8867Aug8059Sep7049Oct5838Nov4730DecJan: 2.8 inFeb: 2.9 inMar: 4.3 inApr: 4.8 inMay: 5.5 inJun: 3.9 inJul: 4.1 inAug: 4.2 inSep: 5.1 inOct: 3.9 inNov: 3.9 inDec: 3.0 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Branson Ap. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Branson Ap station (USC00230887), 5.1 miles away. About 48.4 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationTaney County, Missouri
Coordinates36.54000, -93.29222
SourcesWikidata Q28103462 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Cedar Valley ghost town?

In Taney County, Missouri, at 36.5400, -93.2922. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Branson, MO, about 5 miles north in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Springfield, MO, 45 miles away.

Can you visit Cedar Valley?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Table Rock Recreation Area. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Cedar Valley?

Mild months here run March to June, August to November, judging by NOAA normals from Branson Ap. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Cedar Valley?

Yes. Melva (5.1 mi), Flag (5.8 mi), Radical (9.1 mi), Denver (10 mi).

More ghost towns in Missouri

All 306 ghost towns in Missouri