Carson Hill Ghost Town

Calaveras County, California38.0283, -120.5067

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
3.8 miAngels, CA
Mild months
Jan–Dec8 of 12
Elevation
1,450 ft441 m
Illustration of a forest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Carson Hill. No free-licensed photo yet.

Carson Hill, in Calaveras County, California, is a ghost town. It lies at about 1,450 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miCopperopolisPhoenix LakeEast SonoraCarson Hill
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • Other federal
  • City, county
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Carson Hill. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Angels, CA, about 3.8 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Modesto, CA, 38 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Melones1.2 mi south
  2. French Flat4.3 mi southeast
  3. Sawmill Flat6.9 mi east
  4. Martinez6.9 mi east
  5. Chinese Camp12 mi south
  6. Telegraph City14 mi southwest
  7. Greasertown18 mi northwest
  8. Second Garrotte22 mi southeast

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Mother Lode Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5738Jan6140Feb6544Mar7046Apr7952May8959Jun9765Jul9664Aug9160Sep8052Oct6644Nov5738DecJan: 5.8 inFeb: 4.8 inMar: 4.8 inApr: 2.6 inMay: 1.5 inJun: 0.4 inJul: 0.0 inAug: 0.0 inSep: 0.2 inOct: 1.5 inNov: 2.9 inDec: 5.2 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from New Melones Dam Hq. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the New Melones Dam Hq station (USC00046174), 2 miles away. About 29.7 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationCalaveras County, California
Coordinates38.02833, -120.50667
Elevation1,450 ft (441 m)
Also known asCarson Hill, California, Carson Hill, CA
SourcesWikidata Q5046939 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Carson Hill ghost town?

In Calaveras County, California, at 38.0283, -120.5067. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Angels, CA, about 3.8 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Modesto, CA, 38 miles away.

Can you visit Carson Hill?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Mother Lode Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Carson Hill?

Mild months here run October to May, judging by NOAA normals from New Melones Dam Hq. June to September bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up.

Are there other ghost towns near Carson Hill?

Yes. Melones (1.2 mi), French Flat (4.3 mi), Sawmill Flat (6.9 mi), Martinez (6.9 mi).

More ghost towns in California

All 240 ghost towns in California · Ghost towns near Sacramento · Ghost towns near Fresno