Buford Ghost Town

Albany County, Wyoming41.1219, -105.3047

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
20 miLaramie, WY
Mild months
May–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
8,000 ft2,438 m
Buford, Wyoming
Photo: frankenstoen, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Buford is a former settlement in Albany County, Wyoming, listed among the ghost towns of Wyoming. It lies at about 8,000 feet above sea level. It was founded in 1866.

On the map

20 mi40 miFort CollinsCheyenneLaramieWellingtonRanchettesBuford
  • National Forest
  • City, county
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Buford. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Laramie, WY, about 20 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Cheyenne, WY, 26 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Sherman2.9 mi southwest
  2. Hecla7.3 mi east
  3. Sherman Summit10 mi northwest
  4. Virginia Dale12 mi south
  5. Manhattan31 mi southwest
  6. Poudre City34 mi southwest
  7. Bosler37 mi northwest
  8. Stout42 mi south

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3917Jan4116Feb4822Mar5428Apr6337May7545Jun8152Jul8051Aug7242Sep5931Oct4722Nov3916DecJan: 0.3 inFeb: 0.4 inMar: 0.8 inApr: 1.5 inMay: 2.2 inJun: 2.0 inJul: 2.1 inAug: 1.6 inSep: 1.5 inOct: 1.0 inNov: 0.6 inDec: 0.4 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Hecla 1E. Snow is normal from September to May.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Hecla 1E station (USC00484442), 7.4 miles away. The town sits about 1,300 feet higher than the station, so expect it to run cooler. About 14.4 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationAlbany County, Wyoming
Coordinates41.12194, -105.30472
Elevation8,000 ft (2,438 m)
Founded1866
Census counts0
Also known asPhinDeli Town Buford, WY, Buford, Wyoming, PhinDeli Town Buford
SourcesWikidata Q652973 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Buford ghost town?

In Albany County, Wyoming, at 41.1219, -105.3047. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Laramie, WY, about 20 miles northwest in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Cheyenne, WY, 26 miles away.

Can you visit Buford?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Buford?

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Hecla 1E. Snow is normal from September to May.

Are there other ghost towns near Buford?

Yes. Sherman (2.9 mi), Hecla (7.3 mi), Sherman Summit (10 mi), Virginia Dale (12 mi).

More ghost towns in Wyoming

All 32 ghost towns in Wyoming · Ghost towns near Denver · Ghost towns near Cheyenne