Bennett Ghost Town
Ripley County, Missouri36.7336, -91.0044
Can you visit?
Likely private land
Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first
- Nearest town
- 13 miDoniphan, MO
- Mild months
- Mar–Nov7 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 4.2 miTucker
Bennett is a ghost town in Ripley County, Missouri.
On the map
- National Forest
- National Park Service
- Other federal
- Private or unlisted
- Unknown
Star: Bennett. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Doniphan, MO, about 13 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jonesboro, AR, 66 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Tucker4.2 mi northeast
- Barren6.5 mi north
- Pleasant Grove9.7 mi east
- Ponder10 mi south
- Riverton12 mi southwest
- Coin13 mi west
- Dryden15 mi east
- Turners Mill15 mi west
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
Private or unlisted land
The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Mark Twain National Forest. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Doniphan. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from December to March.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Doniphan station (USC00232289), 13 miles away. About 51.8 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Ripley County, Missouri |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 36.73361, -91.00444 |
| Sources | Wikidata Q28035681 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Bennett ghost town?
In Ripley County, Missouri, at 36.7336, -91.0044. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Doniphan, MO, about 13 miles southeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Jonesboro, AR, 66 miles away.
Can you visit Bennett?
Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Mark Twain National Forest. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.
When is the best time to visit Bennett?
Mild months here run March to June, September to November, judging by NOAA normals from Doniphan. June to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from December to March.
Are there other ghost towns near Bennett?
Yes. Tucker (4.2 mi), Barren (6.5 mi), Pleasant Grove (9.7 mi), Ponder (10 mi).


