Beehive Ghost Town

Stillwater County, Montana45.4790, -109.7210

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
25 miColumbus, MT
Mild months
May–Oct6 of 12
Elevation
4,630 ft1,411 m
Illustration of a mountain landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Beehive. No free-licensed photo yet.

Beehive is a former settlement in Stillwater County, Montana, listed among the ghost towns of Montana. It lies at about 4,630 feet above sea level.

On the map

20 mi40 miLivingstonRed LodgeColumbusBig TimberBeehive
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Beehive. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Columbus, MT, about 25 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Billings, MT, 60 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Dean5.3 mi south
  2. Limestone8.8 mi west
  3. Fox28 mi southeast
  4. Washoe33 mi southeast
  5. Rockvale42 mi east
  6. Wheat Basin45 mi northeast
  7. Chico49 mi west
  8. Mossmain51 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Billings Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°4019Jan4018Feb4825Mar5530Apr6337May7243Jun8248Jul8347Aug7340Sep5933Oct4626Nov3819DecJan: 0.5 inFeb: 0.8 inMar: 1.1 inApr: 1.8 inMay: 3.3 inJun: 3.0 inJul: 1.6 inAug: 1.1 inSep: 1.4 inOct: 1.7 inNov: 0.8 inDec: 0.7 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Nye #2. Snow is normal from October to May.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Nye #2 station (USC00246190), 5.2 miles away. About 17.8 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationStillwater County, Montana
Coordinates45.47900, -109.72100
Elevation4,630 ft (1,411 m)
Also known asBeehive, Montana, Beehive, MT
SourcesWikidata Q4879787 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Beehive ghost town?

In Stillwater County, Montana, at 45.4790, -109.7210. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Columbus, MT, about 25 miles northeast in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Billings, MT, 60 miles away.

Can you visit Beehive?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road. Another parcel starts within a quarter mile: Billings Field Office. Ruins often spread across more than one owner.

When is the best time to visit Beehive?

Mild months here run May to October, judging by NOAA normals from Nye #2. Snow is normal from October to May.

Are there other ghost towns near Beehive?

Yes. Dean (5.3 mi), Limestone (8.8 mi), Fox (28 mi), Washoe (33 mi).

More ghost towns in Montana

All 77 ghost towns in Montana · Ghost towns near Bozeman · Ghost towns near Billings