Bacchus Ghost Town

Salt Lake County, Utah40.6630, -112.0961

Can you visit?

Likely private land

Private or unlisted land · Ask the owner first

Nearest town
4.6 miKearns, UT
Mild months
Apr–Oct5 of 12
Elevation
4,940 ft1,507 m
Illustration of a mountain landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Bacchus. No free-licensed photo yet.

Bacchus, in Salt Lake County, Utah, is a ghost town. It lies at about 4,940 feet above sea level. It was founded in 1915.

On the map

20 mi40 miSouth JordanMurrayMidvaleBacchus
  • BLM
  • National Forest
  • State
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Bacchus. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Kearns, UT, about 4.6 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is West Valley City, UT, 4.8 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Bingham Canyon7.5 mi south
  2. Lark9.5 mi south
  3. Mercur24 mi south
  4. Forest City28 mi east
  5. Ajax34 mi southwest
  6. Iosepa34 mi west
  7. Keetley36 mi east
  8. Jordanelle36 mi east

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

Private or unlisted land

The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°3625Jan4229Feb5337Mar6043Apr7153May8262Jun9171Jul8969Aug7859Sep6346Oct4834Nov3726DecJan: 1.4 inFeb: 1.4 inMar: 1.8 inApr: 2.3 inMay: 2.4 inJun: 1.0 inJul: 0.7 inAug: 0.7 inSep: 1.1 inOct: 1.6 inNov: 1.6 inDec: 1.6 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Garfield. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Garfield station (USC00423097), 6.8 miles away. About 17.6 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationSalt Lake County, Utah
Coordinates40.66300, -112.09605
Elevation4,940 ft (1,507 m)
Founded1915
Also known asBacchus, Utah, Coonville, Bacchus, UT
SourcesWikidata Q30622814 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Bacchus ghost town?

In Salt Lake County, Utah, at 40.6630, -112.0961. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Kearns, UT, about 4.6 miles east in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is West Valley City, UT, 4.8 miles away.

Can you visit Bacchus?

Likely private land. The point we have for this town is not on any public or protected parcel in PAD-US, the national map of public land. That usually means private land. Ruins on private land are off limits without the owner's permission, even when no fence or sign is visible. Look from the public road.

When is the best time to visit Bacchus?

Mild months here run April to June, September to October, judging by NOAA normals from Garfield. July to August bring 10 or more days at 90°F and up; snow is normal from November to March.

Are there other ghost towns near Bacchus?

Yes. Bingham Canyon (7.5 mi), Lark (9.5 mi), Mercur (24 mi), Forest City (28 mi).

More ghost towns in Utah

All 137 ghost towns in Utah · Ghost towns near Salt Lake City