Acelanus Ghost Town
Contra Costa County, California37.9400, -121.9000
Can you visit?
Public land, closed
Clayton Ranch Regional Preserve · No public entry
- Nearest town
- 1.6 miClayton, CA
- Mild months
- Mar–Nov9 of 12
- Next ghost town
- 1.6 miNortonville
Acelanus, in Contra Costa County, California, is a ghost town.
On the map
- City, county
- Military, DOE
- Private or unlisted
Star: Acelanus. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.
The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Clayton, CA, about 1.6 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Pittsburg, CA, 5.4 miles away.
Ghost towns nearby
- Nortonville1.6 mi northeast
- Somersville2.3 mi northeast
- Stewartville2.8 mi east
- West Hartley4.7 mi east
- Judsonville4.9 mi east
- Ambrose7.1 mi north
- Port Chicago9.9 mi northwest
- Eckley18 mi northwest
Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.
Who owns the land
City or county land: Clayton Ranch Regional Preserve
PAD-US places this spot on Clayton Ranch Regional Preserve, land managed by a regional agency. PAD-US marks it as closed to the public.
The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.
Weather by month
Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Mt Diablo Junction.
NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Mt Diablo Junction station (USC00045915), 4.5 miles away. About 26.0 inches of precipitation a year.
Facts
| Location | Contra Costa County, California |
|---|---|
| Coordinates | 37.94000, -121.90000 |
| Also known as | Acelanus, California |
| Sources | Wikidata Q4673074 · Wikipedia article |
Questions
Where is Acelanus ghost town?
In Contra Costa County, California, at 37.9400, -121.9000. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Clayton, CA, about 1.6 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Pittsburg, CA, 5.4 miles away.
Can you visit Acelanus?
Public land, closed. PAD-US places this spot on Clayton Ranch Regional Preserve, land managed by a regional agency. PAD-US marks it as closed to the public.
When is the best time to visit Acelanus?
Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Mt Diablo Junction.
Are there other ghost towns near Acelanus?
Yes. Nortonville (1.6 mi), Somersville (2.3 mi), Stewartville (2.8 mi), West Hartley (4.7 mi).
More ghost towns in California
CalicoSan Bernardino County
BodieMono County
Cerro GordoInyo County
IllustrationSilver CityTulare County
IllustrationEagle MountainRiverside County
BallaratInyo County
LeadfieldInyo County
DrawbridgeAlameda County
All 240 ghost towns in California · Ghost towns near Sacramento