Acelanus Ghost Town

Contra Costa County, California37.9400, -121.9000

Can you visit?

Public land, closed

Clayton Ranch Regional Preserve · No public entry

Nearest town
1.6 miClayton, CA
Mild months
Mar–Nov9 of 12
Next ghost town
1.6 miNortonville
Illustration of a forest landscape
Illustration of the landscape type, not a picture of Acelanus. No free-licensed photo yet.

Acelanus, in Contra Costa County, California, is a ghost town.

On the map

20 mi40 miPittsburgDanvilleBay PointAlamoAcelanus
  • City, county
  • Military, DOE
  • Private or unlisted

Star: Acelanus. Dots: other ghost towns within 40 miles, colored by land manager. Squares: towns over 1,000 people. Rings are straight-line distance. Live map: © OpenFreeMap, OpenMapTiles, OpenStreetMap contributors.

The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Clayton, CA, about 1.6 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Pittsburg, CA, 5.4 miles away.

Ghost towns nearby

  1. Nortonville1.6 mi northeast
  2. Somersville2.3 mi northeast
  3. Stewartville2.8 mi east
  4. West Hartley4.7 mi east
  5. Judsonville4.9 mi east
  6. Ambrose7.1 mi north
  7. Port Chicago9.9 mi northwest
  8. Eckley18 mi northwest

Distances are straight lines. Roads to ruins are often dirt, and a 20-mile hop can take an hour.

Who owns the land

City or county land: Clayton Ranch Regional Preserve

PAD-US places this spot on Clayton Ranch Regional Preserve, land managed by a regional agency. PAD-US marks it as closed to the public.

The point is the town location from Wikidata, and the land record is from PAD-US 3.0 (USGS). Ruins can spread past that point, and land changes hands faster than the database. How we read PAD-US.

Weather by month

0°20°40°60°80°100°5442Jan5542Feb5843Mar6244Apr6849May7655Jun8262Jul8361Aug8060Sep7254Oct6046Nov5341DecJan: 5.1 inFeb: 4.9 inMar: 3.7 inApr: 1.9 inMay: 1.1 inJun: 0.3 inJul: 0.0 inAug: 0.0 inSep: 0.1 inOct: 1.2 inNov: 2.6 inDec: 5.1 inrain
Mild month (average high 55–88°F, low above 28°F) 32°F, freezing Rain and snow water, inches

Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Mt Diablo Junction.

NOAA 1991–2020 normals from the Mt Diablo Junction station (USC00045915), 4.5 miles away. About 26.0 inches of precipitation a year.

Facts

LocationContra Costa County, California
Coordinates37.94000, -121.90000
Also known asAcelanus, California
SourcesWikidata Q4673074 · Wikipedia article

Questions

Where is Acelanus ghost town?

In Contra Costa County, California, at 37.9400, -121.9000. The closest town with more than 1,000 people is Clayton, CA, about 1.6 miles west in a straight line. The nearest city over 50,000 is Pittsburg, CA, 5.4 miles away.

Can you visit Acelanus?

Public land, closed. PAD-US places this spot on Clayton Ranch Regional Preserve, land managed by a regional agency. PAD-US marks it as closed to the public.

When is the best time to visit Acelanus?

Mild months here run March to November, judging by NOAA normals from Mt Diablo Junction.

Are there other ghost towns near Acelanus?

Yes. Nortonville (1.6 mi), Somersville (2.3 mi), Stewartville (2.8 mi), West Hartley (4.7 mi).

More ghost towns in California

All 240 ghost towns in California · Ghost towns near Sacramento